Williams and Cleal Ltd Privacy Policy

 

Owner

Williams and Cleal Furniture Ltd, whose registered office is at Willett Farm Workshop, Willett, Lydeard St Lawrence, Taunton, Somerset. TA4 3QB.

 

Your Privacy

At Williams and Cleal, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • The choices you have and your rights, including how to access and update information.


Changes to data protection law

The law in relation to data protection changed on the 25th May 2018 when the General Data Protection Regulation comes into force in the United Kingdom and across Europe. We may need to ask you to agree to certain changes where we have obtained your consent to us using your personal information.

 

 Who we are and how you can contact us

We are the Williams and Cleal Furniture School, a fine furniture school and bespoke furniture designer makers.

When you are using our website, Williams and Cleal is the data controller (referred to as ‘Williams and Cleal” “we” “us” or “our” in this privacy notice. We have an appointed data processer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this policy.

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact enquiries@williamsandcleal.co.uk. If you want to you can write to us at Williams and Cleal Ltd, Willett Farm Workshop, Willett, Taunton, Somerset. TA4 3QB.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as, your name, title, phone number, email address or mailing address.

In general, you can browse our website without giving us any personal information. The ‘Contact Us’ page of our website incorporates an optional web form that collects personal information, and information about which courses are of interest to you. We use this information to contact you about your course enquiry or to provide further information about our courses and services.

 

We may collect, store and transfer personal information about you in the following ways:

 

Data you give to us:

  • When you register your information on our website contact form
  • When you talk to us on the phone
  • When you use our website
  • When you email or send letters to us for any reason
  • When you engage with us on social media – your social media username – if you interact with us through those channels
  • When you give us feedback, comments or reviews
  • When you book a visit to the school and
  • When you send us photographs or images.
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter. We use third party company Mailchimp to manage our newsletter subscription data.

 

Data we collect when you use our services:

Please see more on our cookies policy in the next section.

  • Our website is hosted by Squarespace, who use Analytics and Performance cookies to collect information on our behalf about how visitors interact with our site. Squarespace uses some necessary cookies because they allow visitors to navigate and use key features on our site. We may also from time to time use Google Analytics for the same purpose. Such services from Squarespace and Google Analytics collect anonymous aggregate statistics. Specific visits are not tied to -  or reported to be from specific IP addresses.
  • Williams and Cleal and Squarespace may collect or store information about the device or browser that you use when you visit our site and this may include cookies which identify your device or browser. Again, this is to improve how our site works with that particular device or browser and is not tied to your specific IP address.
  • We collect your data when you contact us through the website.
  • When you subscribe to or interact with our newsletter. We use third party company Mailchimp to manage our newsletter subscription data.

 

Data from other organisations that we work with:

  • Our website host, Squarespace, is GDPR compliant. Squarespace provides us with anonymous aggregate statistics about how our website is used by visitors. You can read more about the Squarespace privacy policy here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/
  • We use the marketing platform Mailchimp to design and send out our quarterly newsletter. To enable the newsletter to be distributed, Mailchimp collects personal information about you such as your name, email address, address and telephone number, and the course you are interested in. When you interact with an email campaign, Mailchimp may collect information about your device and your interaction with an email in order to analyse how many people are reading our newsletter and interacting with the content. Mailchimp do use cookies, you can find out more about the Mailchimp privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.  

 You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our   emails or by emailing us at enquiries@williamsandcleal.co.uk

 

  • Social Networks. If you like, comment or interact in any way with our pages on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Youtube or Pinterest some of your information becomes available to us such as your name, username, handle, and profile picture. We do not store this information anywhere, though it will still be available to us on the social media website. We do not use this information unless it is to get in contact with you directly to respond to your comment or interaction.

 

We also receive from Facebook, an aggregated view of how people interact with our Facebook Page. This functionality is managed by Facebook and none of the information provided allows us to specifically identify individuals.

 

We work to ensure that any organisations that we work with are GDPR compliant.

 

We do not, and never will, sell or share your personal information with third parties.

 

Cookies.

Please see our separate cookies policy on the website

 

Data we collect about you.

We may collect, use, store or transfer different kinds of personal information about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity data – name, username, marital status, title, photographs, date of birth, gender

Contact data – address, email address, telephone number, social media username/address

Technical data – browser type and version

Profile data – Feedback and survey responses

Usage data – information about how you use our websites

Marketing and communications data – your preferences in receiving communications from us.

We do not collect any special categories of personal information about you. This includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, biometric data.

 

 

  How we use your personal information

We are only allowed to use personal information about you if the law allows us to. We have set out in the information below the personal information which we collect from you, how we use it, and the legal basis on which we rely when we use the personal information.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform a service, such as answering an enquiry about our courses or furniture making design/make service, arranging a school tour or meeting, or where you ask us to provide a service to you.  We do this on the lawful basis of our contractual obligations to you and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service.

 

  • Where we need to interact with suppliers past and present, such as when you supply a service or product to us, or invoice us for services supplied. We do this on the lawful basis of our contractual obligations to you and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service.

 

  • Where we need to contact customers past and present, such as when you enrol on a course or commission a project from us and we need to contact you about arrangements for your attendance or in relation to a current of historical commission that we have made for you. We do this on the lawful basis of our contractual obligations to you and our legitimate business interests in providing you with the best service.

 

  • Where we need to contact employees past and present. Eg, when contracts are returned to us, when accepting work with us, when working with us.

 

  • Where potential employees, suppliers and potential customers contact us via our website or phone contact number to find out more about our services and company and for legitimate business interests need to keep you informed up upcoming opportunities and courses.

 

Keeping your information safe and secure

Williams and Cleal are committed to keeping your personal information secure to protect it from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees who have a business need to know. All data is subject to a duty of confidentiality. We undertake secure shredding of paper documentation.

We are putting in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach.

 

How long do we keep personal information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it to carry out a particular purpose or a particular obligation.

We have documented retention periods and deletion plans in place.

As a school, we do like to keep in touch with our alumni for long periods after a student completes their course with us. This enables us to contact you, should we wish to ask for your permission in featuring the work of past students in our communications, or passing information that we feel to be of benefit to our alumni. Since the period we would ideally like to keep your personal data for to enable this contact runs outside of your course with us, we will seek your authorisation in keeping your data for this purpose.  We will automatically destroy your data after the appropriate retention period unless we have your authorisation to continue to store it safely.

 

Marketing

Our marketing activities are of a low frequency, mainly consisting if our quarterly newsletter, social media channels and the very occasional email to notify about new and upcoming courses.

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant goods or services and any  upcoming offers. We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest to do so.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time – you just need to contact us at enquiries@williamsandcleal.co.uk.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. Once you have used any of these links to leave our site, therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

 

Your rights and access to personal information

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information. Information about your rights are as follows:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request”) This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal information to comply with local law.

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information on the following scenarios. A) if you want to establish the data’s accuracy. b) where our use of data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it. c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it. d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

Request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain information or services to you.

Please contact us at enquiries@williamsandcleal.co.uk if you want to withdraw your consent, or you can write to us at Willett Farm Workshop, Willett, Lydeard St Lawrence, Taunton, Somerset. TA4 3QB.

 

No Fee Usually Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if our request us clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you further information in relation to you request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month is your request if particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Making a complaint

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by contacting us at  enquiries@williamsandcleal.co.uk if you want to withdraw your consent, or you can write to us at Willett Farm Workshop, Willett, Lydeard St Lawrence, Taunton, Somerset. TA4 3QB.

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk. We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

 

Williams and Cleal Cookie Policy

 

What is a cookie?

 

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. They are widely used in order to make websites work, and work in a better, more efficient way. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you, they are there to remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient (for example by remembering preference settings). You can learn more about cookies here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/

 

What Cookies Do We Use?

Below we list the different types of cookies that may be used on the site.

 

Essential Cookies:

Essential cookies are necessary for the site to work and enable you to move around it and to use its services and features. Without these absolutely necessary cookies, the site will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like it to.

Accept/refuse via browser setting

Accept/refuse via browser setting

Accept/refuse via browser setting

Accept/refuse via browser setting

CMSSESSID#

 

This cookie is created by our content management system, CMS Made Simple. Its purpose is to preserve user states across page requests and is essential to the correct function of the website.

Session

Accept/refuse via browser setting

DYNSRV

 

This cookie is a load balancing cookie and is used to manage traffic demand to the host server.

Session

Accept/refuse via browser setting

crumb

Prevents cross-site request forgery (CSRF). CSRF is an attack vector that tricks a browser into taking unwanted action in an application when someone’s logged in.

Session

Accept/refuse via browser setting

 

Analytical Cookies and Targeting Cookies:

Analytical Cookies collect information about your use of the site, and enable us to improve the way that it works. For example, analytics cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages on the site and help us record any difficulties you have with the site. This allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on the site, rather than the usage or a single person.

Targeting cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links that you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests.

Cookie Type

Description

Expiry

How to manage cookies

p.gif

Purpose pending as yet unclassified. It is a pixel tracker.

Session

Accept/refuse via browser setting

ss_cid

This is used to identify unique users to the website; no identifiable information is associated with this cookie. It’s purpose is to determine the number of unique visitors.

2 years

Accept/refuse via browser setting

ss_cvisit

Used to identify a user’s visit. It does not collect personally identifiable information

30 minutes

Accept/refuse via browser setting

ss-cpvisit

Used to identify a user’s visit. It does not collect personally identifiable information

30 minutes

Accept/refuse via browser setting

sscvt

Used to identify a user’s visit. It does not collect personally identifiable information

30 minutes

Accept/refuse via browser setting

ss-cvr

Used to identify a user’s visit. It does not collect personally identifiable information

30 minutes

Accept/refuse via browser setting

 

Squarespace Cookies and Sub domains

Cookie Type

Description

Expiry

How to manage cookies

Static1.squarespace.com

Squarespace is the system that we have used to build our website. Squarespace are based in the US but they are GDPR compliant. The essential, analytical and targeting cookies they use are as above and are there for the purpose of helping our website work smoothly, and analysing how visitors use our website. If you would like more information on the cookies Squarespace uses please visit:

https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/articles/360001264507

 

Accept/refuse via browser setting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How do I manage Cookies?

In addition to the options provided above, you may refuse, accept or remove cookies from the site at any time by activating or accessing the setting on your browser. Information about the procedure to to follow in order to enable, disable or remove cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen. You may wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html for information on commonly used browsers. Please be aware that if cookies are disabled or removed, not all features of the site may operate as intended.

Contact us:

If you have any further questions, please contact us via enquiries@williamsandcleal.co.uk

follow me on instagram